Return to Home Page

PRIVACY POLICY

CONSCIOUS 365 LIMITED (‘we’ or ‘us’) are committed to protecting your privacy.

Scope of Policy

This policy (together with our end-user license agreement (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together Our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

  • RISE by Radhanath Swami mobile application software (App). Once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).
  • Any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site www.risebyradhanathswami.com or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any queries about this privacy policy please email connect@riseappteam.com.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Conscious 365 Limited of 6 Nancy Downs, Watford, United Kingdom, WD19 4NF.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information): You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, make an in-App purchase, share data via an App’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information and personal description.
  • Facebook profile information, such as name, email address, and Facebook ID, if you choose to log in to our App through Facebook.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (Device Information);
  • information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins (Content Information);
  • details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).
  • Location information. We will use your IP address to initially determine your location at the time you register with the App/App Site, but not at any other time.
  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

Tracking technologies

  • We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the Products, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We may link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit within the mobile application.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our App and Services Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you (including content and advertising tailored to your interests), where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the processing of payments by a third-party provider of payment processing services.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the App and the Services, when you choose to do so.
  • To maintain, protect and improve the App, the Services and our Services Sites.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Conscious 365 Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
  • enforce or apply the EULA, Our Terms of Use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of Conscious 365 Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored by our chosen third-party secure server. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Conscious 365 Limited, 6 Nancy Downs, Watford, United Kingdom, WD19 4NF or emailing connect@riseappteam.com.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Should you wish to access your personal data and correct, update or delete it please email connect@riseappteam.com for further information.

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check these pages from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Conscious 365 Limited, 6 Nancy Downs, Watford, United Kingdom, WD19 4NF or emailing connect@riseappteam.com.

Return to Home Page